showdog.jpg

The Douglas Farms Show Club will host an all breed dog show on October, 13th 2018 in Columbia, Mississippi.

All dogs are welcome to compete, including companion dogs, show dogs, working dogs, and lap dogs; even spayed or neutered dogs can participate.  There are also fun (non-pointed) classes for mixed breeds, rescue dogs, and junior classes. 

Ribbons and points will be awarded to winners of the sanctioned show which will accumulate toward Continental Kennel Club Championship Titles.

Registration opens a 7:30 AM and Judging begins at 10:00 AM.

Cost: $30 per class to show under both judges

For more information, contact Billy Douglas, visit the Douglas Farms Facebook page, or contact a member of the CKC events staff at events@ckcusa.com.

When

Saturday, Oct 13, 20187:30 a.m. Registration Time

Where

101 Franklin Street
Columbia, Mississippi 39429

Contact

Billy Douglas | (601) 310-6194 | btdhorses@gmail.com 57 Robbins Road, Columbia, MS 39429

Results


WINNERS UNDER JUDGE 1

Group 2. Spitz and Nordic Breeds

M&P Martha’s Marty Baby—Pomeranian, Male, Adult Class I, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed/Variety, Best of Group, owned by Martha Schexnider.

M&P Percy’s Eddie Baby—Pomeranian, Male, 1st Place, owned by Martha Schexnider.

GROUP 4. Bull Breeds

CH Achilles Kingsman Page—American Pit Bull Terrier, Male, Champion Class, Best Male, owned by Jamaal Page.

CH Juno Koda Page- American Pit Bull Terrier, Female, Champion Class, Best Female, Best of Breed or Variety, Best of Group. owned by Jamaal Page.

GROUP 5. Pinschers and Schnauzers

CH Sasha Toots Belletto- Miniature Schnauzer, Female, Champion Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Joseph & Suzanne Belletto .

Good Golly Miss Molly—Miniature Schnauzer, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, owned by Lyda Nagy.

Sydnee’s Million Dollar Max- Miniature Schnauzer, Male, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, owned by Lyda Nagy.

GROUP 6. Terrier Breeds

Aspen’s Great Expectations—Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Kimberly Eagan.

Foxview’s One Step Ahead—Toy Fox Terrier, Female, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, owned by Kimberly Eagan.

Fritzfox Still Unwritten NB—Toy Fox Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Kimberly Eagan.

BTD Casperetta—West Highland White Terrier, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Billy Douglas.

PD Mystic Mojo—Yorkshire Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Carrie Flanary.

BTD King Prince—Yorkshire Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 2nd Place, owned by Billy Douglas.

Rusty Tucker Duncan—Yorkshire Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 3rd Place, owned by Carmen Duncan.

GROUP 7. Scenthounds and Related Breeds

!!!Best of Show Overall WINNER!!! Xanadu’s Loki—Treeing Walker Coonhound, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, Best of Show Overall, owned by Dan J. Castro & Dana McLaurin.

GROUP 10. Pastoral and Stock Dog Breeds

Moonwake Ylva—Australian Shepherd, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Macey Fruge.

Captain Cody Creed—German Shepherd, Male, Open Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Jaclyn Lott. !!!NEW CHAMPION!!!

GROUP 11. Gun Dog Breeds

Casey’s Last Chance to Love—Labrador Retriever, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Macey Fruge.

DD Tango Foxtrot—Poodle-Standard, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, Reserve Best of Show, owned by Xan Flanary.

DD Delta Zulu—Poodle-Standard, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, owned by Carrie Flannery.

GROUP 12. Companion and Toy Breeds

CH Indian Summer De Noblia Casa- Bichon Frise, Female, Adult Class, Best Female Overall, owned by Starla Arceneaux.

Monarch Flight’s I Am Triumphant—Bichon Frise, Male, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Starla Arceneaux.

BTD Lucky Return—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female, Adult Class, 2nd Place, owned by Billy Douglas.

BTD Lulu—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female, Open Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, owned by Billy Douglas.

BTD Buster—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Male, Adult Class,1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Billy Douglas. !!!NEW CHAMPION!!!

BTD Gerdie—Chihuahua, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best of Female Open Class, Best of Female Overall, owned by Billy Douglas.

Pencer Ferguson—Chihuahua, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Beatrice Hartzog.

Sir Winston Lickety Split—Papillon, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best Qualifying Male, Best of Breed, owned by Kathy Roy.

PD Dashing Tuxedo—Poodle-Toy, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Carrie Flanary.

Izzy—Shih-Tzu, Female, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, owned by Glenda Robbins.

BTD Cammie Chen—Shih-Tzu, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, owned by Billy Douglas.

BTD Kong—Shih-Tzu, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Billy Douglas.

WINNERS UNDER JUDGE 2

GROUP 2. Spitz and Nordic Breeds

M&P Martha’s Marty Baby—Pomeranian, Male, Adult Class I, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed/Variety, Best of Group, owned by Martha Schexnider.

M&P Percy’s Eddie Baby—Pomeranian, Male, 1st Place, owned by Martha Schexnider.

GROUP 4. Bull Breeds

CH Achilles Kingsman Page—American Pit Bull Terrier, Male, Champion Class, Best Male, owned by Jamaal Page.

CH Juno Koda Page- American Pit Bull Terrier, Female, Champion Class, Best Female, Best of Breed or Variety, Best of Group. owned by Jamaal Page.

GROUP 5. Pinschers and Schnauzers

Good Golly Miss Molly—Miniature Schnauzer, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Group, owned by Lyda Nagy.

Sydnee’s Million Dollar Max- Miniature Schnauzer, Male, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, owned by Lyda Nagy.

GROUP 6. Terrier Breeds

Aspen’s Great Expectations—Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Kimberly Eagan.

Foxview’s One Step Ahead—Toy Fox Terrier, Female, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, owned by Kimberly Eagan.

Fritzfox Still Unwritten NB—Toy Fox Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, Reserve Best in Show, owned by Kimberly Eagan.

BTD Casperetta—West Highland White Terrier, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Billy Douglas.

PD Mystic Mojo—Yorkshire Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Carrie Flanary.

BTD King Prince—Yorkshire Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 2nd Place, owned by Billy Douglas.

Rusty Tucker Duncan—Yorkshire Terrier, Male, Adult Class, 3rd Place, owned by Carmen Duncan.

GROUP 7. Scenthounds and Related Breeds

Xanadu’s Loki—Treeing Walker Coonhound, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Dan J. Castro & Dana McLaurin.

GROUP 10. Pastoral and Stock Dog Breeds

Moonwake Ylva—Australian Shepherd, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Macey Fruge.

Captain Cody Creed—German Shepherd, Male, Open Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Jaclyn Lott. !!!NEW CHAMPION!!! 

GROUP 11. Gun Dog Breeds

Casey’s Last Chance to Love—Labrador Retriever, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Macey Fruge.

DD Tango Foxtrot—Poodle-Standard, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Xan Flanary.

DD Delta Zulu—Poodle-Standard, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, owned by Carrie Flannery.

GROUP 12. Companion and Toy Breeds

!!!Best of Show Overall WINNER!!! CH Indian Summer De Noblia Casa- Bichon Frise, Female, Adult Class, Best Female Overall, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Starla Arceneaux.

Monarch Flight’s I Am Triumphant—Bichon Frise, Male, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, owned by Starla Arceneaux.

BTD Lucky Return—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female, Adult Class, 2nd Place, owned by Billy Douglas.

BTD Lulu—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female, Open Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, owned by Billy Douglas.

BTD Buster—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Male, Adult Class,1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Billy Douglas. !!!NEW CHAMPION!!!  

BTD Gerdie—Chihuahua, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best of Female Open Class, Best of Female Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Billy Douglas.

Pencer Ferguson—Chihuahua, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Beatrice Hartzog.

Sir Winston Lickety Split—Papillon, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best Qualifying Male, Best of Breed, owned by Kathy Roy.

PD Dashing Tuxedo—Poodle-Toy, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Carrie Flanary.

Izzy—Shih-Tzu, Female, Puppy Class, 1st Place, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall, owned by Glenda Robbins.

BTD Cammie Chen—Shih-Tzu, Female, Adult Class, 1st Place, owned by Billy Douglas.

BTD Kong—Shih-Tzu, Male, Adult Class, 1st Place, Best Male Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed, owned by Billy Douglas.