8487635_l.jpg

This all-breed dog show is open to all CKC recognized purebred dogs from four months of age and up. All dogs are welcome to compete, including companion dogs, show dogs, working dogs, and lap dogs; even spayed or neutered dogs can participate.  There are also fun (non-pointed) classes for mixed breeds, rescue dogs, and junior classes. 

Ribbons and points will be awarded to winners of the sanctioned show which will accumulate toward Continental Kennel Club Championship Titles.

Registration opens a 7:00 AM and Judging begins at 10:00 AM.

Cost: $30 per dog for CKC sanctioned events; $20 per dog for non-CKC sanctioned events

For more information, contact Billy Douglas, visit the Douglas Farms Facebook page, or contact a member of the CKC events staff at events@ckcusa.com.

When

Saturday, Jun 10, 2017 7:00 AM Registration Time

Where

Columbia Water Park Pavillion

Columbia, MS 39429

Contact

Billy Douglas | (601) 310-6194 | btdhorses@gmail.com 57 Robbins Road

Results


WINNERS UNDER JUDGE 1

GROUP 3. Molossoids and Mastiffs Breeds

PRECIOUS VON MORGAN II —Rottweiler, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, Best of Group, owned and handled by DeWayne Morgan.

GROUP 4. Bull Breeds

NEW CHAMPION ACHILLES KINGSMAN PAGE— American Pit Bull Terrier, Male, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male, Best Male Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, Best of Group, Best of Show Overall, owned and handled by Jamaal Page.

GROUP 5. Pinschers and Schnauzers

NEW CHAMPION BTD WINTER— Miniature Schnauzer, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

CH SASHA TOOTS BELLETTO—Miniature Schnauzer, Female, CHAMPION Class, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned and handled by Suzanne Belletto.

PINSCHER—Miniature Pinscher, Male, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety Qualifier, Best of Group, owned by Bonnie Morgan, handled by DeWayne Morgan.

GROUP 6. Terrier Breeds

TACOMA—West Highland White Terrier, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class / Qualifier, Best Male, owned by Kristen and Blake Powell, handled by Blake Powell.

NEW CHAMPION CH HANSON’S TUCKER—West Highland  White Terrier, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male, Best Male of Open Class , Best Male, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Deborah Hanson, handled by Blake Powell.

GROUP 7. Scenthounds and Related Breeds

WINDSTAR’S TOBY— Dalmatian, Male, Adult Class (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety Qualifier, Best of Group Qualifier, owned and handled by Keri Payne.

GROUP 10. Pastoral and Stock Dog Breeds

CAPTAIN CODY CREED—German Shepherd, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, Best of Group, owned by Jaclyn Lott, handled by Cody Lott.

NEW CHAMPIONFOXIE—Australian Shepherd, Female, Adult Class (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title,  Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed, owned by Bonnie Morgan, handled by DeWayne Morgan.

NEW CHAMPION BTD BIG TEDDY—Australian Shepherd-Miniature, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

GROUP 12. Companion and Toy Breeds

NEW CHAMPIONCH M&P TI CHEN’S LITTLE BILL BO— Shih-Tzu, Male, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place/ Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed or Variety, owned by Martha Schexnider, handled by Jerry Schexnider.

BEAUX MAX SIMONEAUX—Shih-Tzu, Male, Puppy Class I (4-11 Months) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, owned by Mary Ann Simoneaux, handled by Al Johansen.

 

BTD GERDIE— Chihuahua, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

BTD LUCKY RETURN—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female Puppy Class I (4-11 months), 1st Place Female / Qualifying Title, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

NEW CHAMPION MADE 10/16 CH BTD CHARLOTTE- Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall / Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

BTD PRINCESS OPAL— Maltese, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety Qualifier, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

M&P FANCY BABY GEORGE—Miniature Poodle, Male, Puppy Class I (4-11 Months), Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety, Best of Group, Reserve Best of Show (club award), owned by Martha Schexnider, handled by Jerry Schexnider.

M&P FANCY BABY MUFFIN—Miniature Poodle, Female, Puppy Class I (4-11 Months), Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, owned by Martha Schexnider, handled by Jerry Schexnider.

Junior Handler WINNERS UNDER JUDGE 1

CKC would like to congratulate the following Junior Handler dog teams on a wonderful Novice Junior Showmanship class. Great job, and keep up the good work!

Blake Powell and his dog “Tacoma”, a West Highland White Terrier- 1st Place

Cole Lott and his dog “Creed,” a German Shepherd- 2nd Place

WINNERS UNDER JUDGE 2

GROUP 3. Molossoids and Mastiffs Breeds

PRECIOUS VON MORGAN II—Rottweiler, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, Best of Group, owned and handled by DeWayne Morgan.

GROUP 4. Bull Breeds

NEW CHAMPION ACHILLES KINGSMAN PAGE— American Pit Bull Terrier, Male, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male, Best Male Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, Best of Group, Best of Show Overall, owned and handled by Jamaal Page.

GROUP 5. Pinschers and Schnauzers

NEW CHAMPION BTD WINTER— Miniature Schnauzer, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

CH SASHA TOOTS BELLETTO—Miniature Schnauzer, Female, CHAMPION Class, Best of Breed, owned and handled by Suzanne Belletto.

PINSCHER—Miniature Pinscher, Male, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety Qualifier, owned by Bonnie Morgan, handled by DeWayne Morgan.

GROUP 6. Terrier Breeds

TACOMA—West Highland White Terrier, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class / Qualifier, Best Male, owned by Kristen and Blake Powell, handled by Blake Powell.

NEW CHAMPION CH HANSON’S TUCKER—West Highland  White Terrier, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male, Best Male of Open Class , Best Male, Best of Breed, Best of Group, owned by Deborah Hanson, handled by Blake Powell.

GROUP 7. Scenthounds and Related Breeds

WINDSTAR’S TOBY— Dalmatian, Male, Adult Class (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety Qualifier, Best of Group Qualifier, owned and handled by Keri Payne.

GROUP 10. Pastoral and Stock Dog Breeds

CAPTAIN CODY CREED—German Shepherd, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, Best of Group, owned by Jaclyn Lott, handled by Cody Lott.

NEW CHAMPION FOXIE—Australian Shepherd, Female, Adult Class (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title,  Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed, owned by Bonnie Morgan, handled by DeWayne Morgan.

NEW CHAMPION BTD BIG TEDDY—Australian Shepherd-Miniature, Male, Adult I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place Male / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

GROUP 12. Companion and Toy Breeds

NEW CHAMPION CH M&P TI CHEN’S LITTLE BILL BO— Shih-Tzu, Male, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class 1st Place/ Qualifying Title, owned by Martha Schexnider, handled by Jerry Schexnider.

BEAUX MAX SIMONEAUX—Shih-Tzu, Male, Puppy Class I (4-11 Months) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class, Best Male Overall, Best of Breed or Variety, owned by Mary Ann Simoneaux, handled by Al Johansen.

BTD GERDIE— Chihuahua, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

BTD LUCKY RETURN—Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female Puppy Class I (4-11 months) Open Class, 1st Place Female / Qualifying Title, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

NEW CHAMPION MADE 10/16 CH BTD CHARLOTTE- Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female Open Class, Best Female Overall / Qualifier, Best of Breed Qualifier, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

BTD PRINCESS OPAL— Maltese, Female, Adult Class I (1-7 Years) Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety Qualifier, Best of Group, owned by Billy Douglas, handled by Al Johansen.

M&P FANCY BABY GEORGE—Miniature Poodle, Male, Puppy Class I (4-11 Months), Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Male of Open Class Qualifier, Best Male Overall Qualifier, Best of Breed or Variety, Best of Group, Reserve Best of Show (club award), owned by Martha Schexnider, handled by Jerry Schexnider.

M&P FANCY BABY MUFFIN—Miniature Poodle, Female, Puppy Class I (4-11 Months), Open Class, 1st Place / Qualifying Title, Best Female of Open Class Qualifier, Best Female Overall Qualifier, owned by Martha Schexnider, handled by Jerry Schexnider.

Junior Handler WINNERS UNDER JUDGE 2

CKC would like to congratulate the following Junior Handler dog teams on a wonderful Novice Junior Showmanship class. Great job, and keep up the good work!

Cole Lott and his dog “Creed,” a German Shepherd- 1st Place

Blake Powell and his dog “Tacoma”, a West Highland White Terrier- 2nd Place